Saturday, February 28, 2009

View from the Horseshoe Casino, Shreveport, LA, room 2219

The room looks like it was decorated by a blind Liberace guided by seeing-eye whores, but the view is nice.

The tram at Dallas-Ft. Worth airport

Newest, and almost shortest Step, Felicia Curry, learns why we hate DFW.

American Airlines flight 1271

Neether TW nor I are pleased with the filled-with-actual-frat-and-sorority-types-drunkenly-leering-at-each-other nature of this flight. It's freakin' 6am. Grump, grump, grump...

Friday, February 27, 2009

Arlington

The owls seem truculent and somewhat discomfitted. Screw them,I say.

Good night sweetheart, it's time to go-o...

videoSo long, farewell, auf weidersein, adieu...

Thursday, February 26, 2009

The Willard

The final book of Shelby Foote's multi-volume definitive opus on the history of the Civil War begins right here: with Ulysses S. Grant walking up the front steps of the Willard Hotel in DC.

Aaaaargh!

Sadly, things always have to get worse before they get better.

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Mayflower Hotel, Washington, DC

TW also wonders why there are hangers all over the piano.

8:30 in the am

Very pleasant. Mom, you'll have to help me figure out what kind of plants I can put on those little wooden shelves when it warms up. Facing south and sunny, something should thrive, right?

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Living room...

Fewer boxes...some books up. Incrementally inching towards comfort...

Had some help today. Always like a little help. :)

Bedroom...

Mamaw's cabinet, Papaw's chair, and me needing a haircut, all at the same time!

Things are slowly coming together...

But where are my pants?

Monday, February 23, 2009

...becomes One Full Place!

Two empty places...

Big Mirror...

... + tiny Mexicans = hopefully very little disaster!

In the process...

I am not sanguine about the current situation. We shall see.

Sunday, February 22, 2009

Burlington Int'l Airport

Well, we seem to be boarding, so keep your fingers crossed...

Burlington,VT

Hmm. Snowing. Not hard, but getting stuck here would muck things up on a GRAND scale.

Rough town, Burlington

Apparently a violin was murdered behind the theatre last night. We're all a little nervous...

Saturday, February 21, 2009

The Flynn Theatre, Burlington, VT

Adjusting the lighting array.

Near Branson, VT

You so rarely see a camel tromping through the snow...

Scenes from Vermont

Friday, February 20, 2009

Rutland, VT

Reaching for the rafters onstage at the glorious old Paramouht.

Very strange indeed...

Middlebury, VT

So, I'm guessing the conclusion one could draw would be that...they...sell...fish on consignment? The ways of the Wily New Englander are indeed strange...

'Still Life' - McLean

Off to Vermont...

Thursday, February 19, 2009

We approach some hideous climax...

video...
Off to Vermont for two days in the morning. Home Sunday. Move Monday. Yikes!

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Kat!

Seems to like the new junks!

Another piece retiring...

Snapped up on Craig's list. Getting rid of so much! I feel like Ghandi. If he had a lot of books and shoes, anyway.

A view I won't miss

Not even on pretty, snowy days like today.

Love you all so very much.

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

What this?!

Off to a good home. Yay...

95 north in MD

A beautiful woman. With a mustache. Holding a cocktail. On an oil truck. With no explanation. I love this country.

Sunday, February 15, 2009

Why?!

I've sold the baker's rack, a mirror, two tables, 2 pictures, and the music cabinet. But my desk! Inquiries but no takers! Boo-hoo!

Friday, February 13, 2009

Transmogrificational

I didn't get rid of the Kramer.  I merely...er...re-utilized it.  This will actually fit in quite nicely in the new place.  I also sold two of my crappy paintings today. Legally, this time. Love that Craig's list.

It spreads...

I will be delighted not to wake up to this anymore.

Thursday, February 12, 2009

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Hard to see, but that's Tommy and Dicky Smothers. Followed by Bari and my swirling psychedelic hilarity at their still-very-amusing antics. Fun!

Kennedy Center terrace, just past sunset

Mount Craptacular continued

Kate attempts to scale the debris of my life. Kids...

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Behold Mt. Crappalachia!


Welcome to Hell

video

I'm not sure what this product is...

But I bet it does well in the United States.

I'm in box hell.

Love y'all...

Monday, February 9, 2009

Packing!

Fortunately, Super-Kate is here to assist...

Sunday, February 8, 2009

Appearing soon on Craig's list...

video..
I may have to lose the personal touches. :)

The next load...

...of crap to get rid of. One carload today already. Now, to find boxes!

Saturday, February 7, 2009

Ram's Head, Annapolis

Another new, young fella: Evan Casey. Talented guy.

Annapolis, MD

The stage at the Ram's Head Tavern. Reminds me of Chelsea's. Great place for a show.

Drum roll...

It's amazing how fast I begin to think things are a bad idea... :)

Friday, February 6, 2009

Arlington

Front and back of the new place. Second looksee today.

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

Naples,FL

Me and Jon Bell, newest Capitol Step. Love you guys.